YOUTH PORTRAITURE PRIZE WINNERS - 2016

< Back to Portraiture Prize Winners

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION - STUDENT PRIZES

Proudly sponsored by HU Kendall & Co Art Supplies

Years 11-12

 Mairead Chapman - Youth Award Winner Black Swan Prize
FIRST PRIZE - $500 Gift Voucher from HU Kendall & Co
Artist: Mairead Chapman
Title: A Deserving Victim 
 Lara Sawyer Youth Award 2nd Prize Kierah Falkner 'Babbel Youth Award 3rd Prize
2ND PRIZE
Artist: Lara Sawyer
Title: The Decaying Kind 
3RD PRIZE
Artist: Kierah Falkner
Title: Smile 
 Molly Holohan -Highly Commended Youth Award
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Artist: Molly Holohan
Title: Finbar 

Years 9-10

 Samuel Torres - 1st Prize Youth Award
 

FIRST PRIZE: $500 Art Gift Voucher from HU Kendall & Co
Artist: Samuel Torres
Title: Nadine

 Izabelle Kitching 2nd Prize Youth Award Lucy Li - 3rd Prize Youth Award
JOINT 2ND PRIZE
Artist: Izabella Kitching
Title: Human 
JOINT 2ND PRIZE
Artist: Lucy Li
Title: An Australian Poet
 Alice Wu - 3rd Prize Youth Award
3RD PRIZE
Artist: Alice Wu
Title: Self Portrait  

Years 7-8

Margaux Remo 1st Prize Youth Award
FIRST PRIZE: $500 Art Gift Voucher from HU Kendall & Co
Artist: Margaux Remo
Title: Self Portrait
 Ben Buchanan 2nd Prize Youth AwardJames Medland 2nd Prize Youth Award 
2ND PRIZE
Artist: Ben Buchanan
Title: Luka
3RD PRIZE
Artist: James Medland
Title: Self Portrait after Van Gogh
 Matilda Griffin Highly Commended Youth Award Miles Bettis Highly Commended Youth Award
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Artist: Matilda Griffin
Title: Self portrait
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Artist: Miles Bettis
Title: Mop

 


 

 

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION - SCHOOL PRIZES

Proudly sponsored by Squire Patton Boggs Youth Arts Foundation

 

Years 7-9 - Half Day Art Workshop 

Winner = Swan Christian College

 

Years 10-12 - Full Day Art Workshop 

Winner = Willetton Senior High School

HOSPITAL DIVISION - Starlight Livewire

Years 11-12

Proudly sponsored by The Lions City of Perth Club

 Olivia - Finding Faith - Hospital Award
FIRST PRIZE - Olivia, "Finding Faith" 

 

 2nd Prize Youth Hospital Division Jade 3rd Prize Youth Hospital Division - Sienna
2ND PRIZE - Jade, "Girl with flower"3RD PRIZE - Sienna, "Ascending"
Encouragement prize Youth Hospital Award - RyanEncouragement Prize Youth Hospital Award - Abbey
ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZE - Ryan, "Me Mouthy"ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZE - Abbey, "The Climb"

Years 7-10

Proudly donated by Connie Gugich and Alex Norvilas

 Youth Hospital Award First Prize - Rochelle
FIRST PRIZE - Rochelle, "Bead of Ryan"
 Youth Award Hospital Division - Lauren Youth Award Hospital Division - Sophie
SECOND PRIZE - Lauren, "Skyler"THIRD PRIZE - Sophie, "Megan Rose"
Youth Award Hospital Division - TeyharnaYouth Award Hospital Division - Scarlett
ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZE
 Teyharna, "Point of View"
ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZE
Scarlett, "My Sister Amber"