Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what types of information we collect from you, how we may use it, who we may disclose it to and how you can change information that you provide to us. The Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Black Swan Prize website, www.blackswanprize.com.au, created by ARTrinsic Inc (Site).

This Site contains materials relating to the Black Swan Prize and is hosted by.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and applies to ARTrinsic Inc. This Privacy Policy applies regardless of which country you access the Site from, how you access the Site and whether you are a registered user or otherwise.

By using the Site, you consent to ARTrinsic Inc's collection, use and transfer of information provided by you in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT CONTINUE TO USE THE SITE.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information that we collect from this website is personal information that you volunteer to us. For example, subscription information and information that you include on our Entry Forms.

The Site and/or third parties may use "cookies", (which are small data files containing information about you that is stored on your hard drive), "embedded scripts", and other similar tracking technologies (collectively, Tracking Technologies) to collect information about you. You can set your browser not to accept cookies. The following websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. However in a few cases some of our Site features may not function as a result.

Some Tracking Technologies are used to make login to our Site easier (such as by remembering your User ID). Tracking Technologies also enable us to track your interaction with the Site and target your interests to enhance your Site experience. We may also use Tracking Technologies to collect "clickstream" data, such as the domain name of the service providing you with internet access, the internet protocol address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser type and version, operating system and platform, the average time spent on our Site, pages viewed, content searched for, access times and other relevant statistics, and assign unique identifiers to the device you use to access the Site for the same purposes. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

We do not collect personal information through unreasonably intrusive means such as address harvesting software.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without appropriate parental notice and consent.

Use of your personal information

All personal information submitted via our Entry Forms will only be used and disclosed in accordance with the terms and conditions of entry and this Privacy Policy.

We do not currently use any third party networks, data exchanges, traffic measurement service providers, marketing analytics service providers and other third parties which are located outside of Australia (collectively, Third Party Service Providers). However, Third Party Service Providers may be engaged in the future. At that time, it may be necessary for us to transmit your personal information to such Third Party Service Providers. We may also use Third Party Service Providers who are located outside of Australia (Foreign Third Party Service Providers).

Security

We maintain certain technical and security safeguards to protect the information which you disclose to us. However, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications over an unsecured transmission. We also limit access to the Site by our own employees, contractors, Site service providers and those individuals who are authorised for the proper handling of such information. We request that our third party contractors and Site service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ARTrinsic Inc reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law, our information collection and use practices, the features of the Site, or technology, and such amendments will be effective upon posting. Your continued use of the Site after we post a revised Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, however, as indicated in “Collection of your personal information”, the only personal information we collect through the website is information that you provide us with yourself.

We are not responsible for any problems that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful or complete information or if you fail to update such information. We will reject and delete any entry that we believe in good faith to be false, fraudulent or inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Links

ARTrinsic Inc is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party websites or other services operated by third parties that are linked to or integrated with the Site. Please refer to those parties’ websites to view their privacy policies.

Contacting us

ARTrinsic Inc welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: 0439 958 544

 

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

ARTrinsic Inc,

PO Box 498,

Inglewood, WA 6932

AUSTRALIA